St. Mary's Athletic Hall of Fame

The St. Mary’s Athletic Hall of Fame honors individuals for their outstanding achievements and contributions on behalf of St. Mary’s High School athletics. 

The James F. "Cork" Kimball Award is presented in recognition and appreciation of their dedication and service to the St. Mary's athletic community,

The St. Mary’s Athletic Hall of Fame is sponsored and managed by the St. Mary’s Royal Blue Club. 

2015 Inductees

  • Megan Lewis '98 
  • John Horrigan '96 
  • Marianne Gioffre Pizzo '98 
  • Morgan Thalenberg Gill "00 
  • James F. "Cork" Kimball Award: John and Jan Magnolia

2014 Inductees

  • Tony Orsini ’80 
  • Tony Morgan ’86 
  • Nicole Foran Smollon ‘97 
  • Brooke Dieringer Mihoces’02 
  • Mary Key Parme ’03 
  • Brendan Teague ’03

2013 Inductees

  • Jeff Bunker '89 
  • Jason Lilly '95 
  • Tara Foran Mullen '96 
  • Terri Daniels Stellwagen '99 
  • Chris Garrity '99 
  • Kelly Hammond '04 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: Norm Idelson 

2012 Inductees

  • John Anderson ‘71 
  • Brad Best, Coach 
  • Jen Corradini Cavanaugh '97 
  • Paul Hayden '72 
  • Tillman Johnson '00 
  • Joe Keenan '94 
  • Courtney Thornton 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: Linda Wood 

2011 Inductees

  • Mike Burnett ‘79 
  • Matt Clune ‘94 
  • Josh White ‘97 
  • Tina Fedarcyk ‘98 
  • Chris Summers ‘99 
  • Kelly Copepdge ‘00 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: Carmella Ruland 

2010 Inductees

  • Dan Collins ‘95 
  • Rob Hoffman ‘98 
  • Tiffany Schummer Hoffman ‘98 
  • Kellie Thompson ‘98 
  • Maria Smear ‘99 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award Carmine Blades ‘55 

2009 Inductees

  • Jamison Mullen '97 
  • Tim Meley '81 
  • Harry G. Leet '57 
  • Victor Lilly '87 
  • Carl Steiner, Jr. '59 
  • Erin Coppedge Hoganson '98 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: Dan Sweeney 

2008 Inductees

  • Kristen Buckley ‘95
  • Jennifer Manning Dabs ‘96
  • Phil MacWilliams ‘92
  • Patrick Mahoney ‘57
  • Daniel Marohl ‘96
  • Rob Tobin ‘92
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: Dale Ellis 

2007 Inductees

  • Matt Back ‘89 
  • Don DiMaggio ‘55 
  • Dave Driver ‘71 
  • Melissa Wasowski Heard ‘92 
  • Erin Hon ‘95 
  • Matt Pipkin ‘86 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: Robert J. Chomo and Dr. Thomas Florestano ‘51 

2006 Inductees

  • Harry Dobson, Coach 
  • David A. Jones ‘91 
  • Maureen McDonough ‘93 
  • Kristin Miller 
  • Steve Schummer ‘93 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: John Hayes

2005 Inductees

  • Greg Carroll ‘66 
  • Tony Olmert ‘81 
  • Bridget Smith ‘94 
  • George “Buddy” Turner ‘73 
  • Steve Voelkel ‘81 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: Tom Kirby 

2004 Inductees

  • Dan Andrews ‘82 
  • Steve Hayes ‘89 
  • Missy Holmes ‘93 
  • Mike Mahoney ‘59 
  • Kevin Reichardt ‘93 
  • Rick Steinke ‘63 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: Frank Pipkin 

2003 Inductees

  • Costa J. Alvanos ‘81 
  • Charles Brown ‘58 
  • Robert G. Chomo ‘91 
  • Edward Erdelatz ‘59 
  • Randall Goldsborough ‘92 
  • Mary E. Sprungle-Gilman ‘87 
  • Jerry Tobin, Coach 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: Sister Phyllis McNally 

2002 Inductees

  • Larry Crutchley ‘68 
  • Steve Lux ‘72 
  • Jim McCauley, Coach 
  • Heather Mayr Tackney ‘89 
  • Timoth Vogel ‘59 
  • Laura Coakley Woerner ‘91 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: Pete Coakley 

2001 Inductees 

  • Clyde “Bud” Byrne, Jr.  
  • Tracey Tobin Chambers ‘90 
  • Edmond Coughlin 
  • Laura Beale Ellis 
  • Norman H. Finkle ‘54 
  • Barbara Basil Powell ‘55 
  • Joseph E. Rotellini ‘72 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: James “Tick” Coughlin 

2000 Inductees

  • Pat Morrison ‘82 
  • Craig Bubier ‘83 
  • Kim Terhorst Tarquinio ‘88
  • Donna Mikush ‘86 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award Charles “Chuck” Schmidt 

1999 Inductees

  • Joseph Vardie Dyer ‘53 
  • Brian Burlace ‘88 
  • Louis J. Ruland III ‘77 
  • Dave Kiefer ‘66 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: Henry Schab 

1998 Inductees

  • Leanne Riordan ‘87 
  • Paul J. Boyle ‘74 
  • Kenneth Winegrad ‘69 
  • Charles M. Ruland ‘80 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award Edward C. Wood 

1997 Inductees

  • Beth Terhorst Bannon ‘85 
  • William G. Keyworth, III ‘66 
  • Nicholas G. Manis ‘76 
  • Michael P. Ruland ‘85 
  • John T. “Jack” Schofield ‘61 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award” Joe Devlin, Sr. 

1996 Inductees 

  • J. Timothy Coughlin ‘75 
  • Tracey Grimm Drocella ‘76 
  • John “Hezzy” Howard ‘52 
  • Clifton P. “Reds” Kelly ‘57 
  • James D. Morehead Coach 
  • Andrew R. Smith ‘80 
  • James F. “Cork” Kimball Award: Doug Macey 

1995 Inductees

  • Charles W. Dammeyer ‘53 
  • Jeannine Ponton Evans ‘84 
  • J. Kurt Kimball ‘69 
  • J. Douglas Macey, Coach 
  • William D. Nolan ‘69 

1994 Inductees

  • Carmine Blades ’55 Coach/AD 
  • James T. “Tick” Coughlin ‘50 
  • Joseph F. Devlin ‘74 
  • Kelly Donnelly Griffin ‘80 
  • David L. Slafkosky ‘70 
  • Brian P. Wood ‘83

1993 Inductees 

  • John Codd ‘59 
  • George Engelke ‘56 
  • Don Gardner Coach/AD 
  • Terry Kimball ‘75 
  • Fred Kramer ‘68 
  • Anne Quinn Armstead ‘80 

1992 Charter Inductees 

  • Michael E, Busch ‘65 
  • James H. Keating ‘52 
  • James F. “Corky” Kimball ‘50 
  • Edward F. Mullen ‘71 
  • C. Mason “Daffy” Russell Coach/AD 
  • Susan Powers Stocker ‘75

For more information on Royal Blue Club upcoming events, membership, and donations:

Royal Blue Club
C/O Mullen, Sondberg, Wimbish & Stone, PA
2553 Housley Road, Suite 200
Annapolis, MD  21401

Mark Murphy, President
(410) 224-4848
Email